WB Police SI Recruitment 2018- Sub Inspector 1527 Vacancy Notification

WB Police SI Recruitment

WB Police SI Recruitment 2018

WB Police SI Recruitment 2018: West Bengal Police Recruitment board has recently publicized a Police Recruitment notification regarding the Post of sub Inspector/ Lady Sub Inspector of Police (Unarmed Branch) and sub Inspector of police (Armed Branch). As per the WB Police SI Recruitment 2018 Notification, the board is looking forward, to recruit 1527 candidates for the vacant posts in West Bengal state. Interested and eligible candidates can visit the Official Website as the Online Application Forms are available there and could apply for West Bengal Police Sub Inspector Recruitment 2018 on or before 5th May 2018 till 5:00 PM.

WB Police SI Recruitment 2018

The West Bengal Police Department has released Sub-inspector Recruitment 2018 Notification on the official website to fill up the 1527 vacant posts.

WP Police Vacancy Dates

  • Application Starts: 6th Apr 2018
  • Last Date of Submission:5th May 2018

WB Police Eligibility Criteria

  • Age Limit:20-27 years
  • Qualification: Graduation/ PG

WP Police Recruitment: How To Apply

Online & Offline Mode

WP Police Vacancy Application Fee

  • Unreserved/ OBC: 270/-
  • SC/ ST: No Fee

West Bengal Police Sub Inspector Vacancy Details

  • Unreserved Category: 824
  • Scheduled Caste: 350
  • Scheduled Tribe: 88
  • OBC-A: 154
  • OBC-B: 111
  • Total: 1527
Other Details
Syllabus & Exam Pattern
Admit Card
Official Website
chekrs jobs, Cherks Careers

West Bengal SI Vacancy 2018- Notification 

(पश्चिम बंगाल उप निरीक्षक भर्ती): The Recruitment Board has released WB SI Notification for a number of vacancies. For better understanding about WB Police Lady SI Vacancy 2018 posts/designation, have a look at the table described below. The hiring of each branch (armed and un-armed) will be done on the basis of eligibility conditions as well after conducting an open competitive examination. Further details on West Bengal SI Recruitment 2018 and its selection process are mentioned in next sections.

Name of the Recruiting AuthorityWB Police Recruitment Board
Post NameSub Inspector/ Lady Sub Inspector
No. of Posts1527
Application ModeOnline/Offline
Starting Date to apply Online/Offline6th April 2018
Last Date of Submission Online/ Offline5th May 2018
Last Date to Pay Application Fee10th May 2018
Official Websitepolicewb.gov.in
Apply Online & Download Application FormClick Here

West Bengal Police SI Application Form 2018

Online Forms WB SI Application Forms are available Online/Offline since 6th April 2018. The last date to submit the application form is 5th May 2018.  Candidates can register for the Government Job profile by visiting the official website and can fill their WB Sub Inspector Online Application Form 2018. Furthermore, information regarding the guidelines and instructions that are needed while filling up the application forms are given below.

Note – Applicants can also apply manually that is Offline Mode and could post their application form to the referred address (as mentioned in the WB Police SI Notification 2018).

Category Number of VacanciesTotal
Unarmed BranchArmed Branch (Applicable for Male applicants only)
SI of PoliceLady SI Police     SI of Police
Other than SIRBSIRBOther than SIRBSIRB
Unreserved Category571038315710824
Scheduled Caste22501338506350
Scheduled Tribe590109180188
OBC-A10901142802154
OBC-B74112402111
Total103806150312211527
KVS TGT PGT Recruitment Apply Online Click Here

Application Fee

  • Application Fee Payment is a Mandatory Process. Anyone who is willing to submit the Application Form successfully is required to pay the below mentioned fee.
  • However, all the applicants will have to pay Rs 20/- (which is applicable as “processing fee”).
CategoryTotal Payable Amount
All Categories except Scheduled Caste/Tribe270/-
Scheduled CasteNot Applicable
Scheduled TribeNot Applicable

पश्चिम बंगाल उप निरीक्षक भर्ती 2018

पश्चिम बंगाल पुलिस भर्ती बोर्ड ने हाल ही में उप निरीक्षक / लेडी सब इंस्पेक्टर ऑफ पुलिस (निर्बाध शाखा) और पुलिस के उप निरीक्षक (सशस्त्र शाखा) के पद के संबंध में पुलिस भर्ती अधिसूचना जारी की है। डब्ल्यूबी पुलिस एसआई भर्ती 2018 अधिसूचना के अनुसार, बोर्ड पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में रिक्त पदों के लिए 1527 उम्मीदवारों की भर्ती करने जा रहा है। इच्छुक और योग्य उम्मीदवार आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जा सकते हैं क्योंकि ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन आवेदन पत्र उपलब्ध हैं और 5 मई 2018 से 5:00 बजे तक या उससे पहले पश्चिम बंगाल पुलिस सब इंस्पेक्टर भर्ती 2018 के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

WB Police Lady SI Exam Best Preparation Tips Click Here

WB Sub Inspector Eligibility Criteria 2018  

The application forms for West Bengal recruitment, of the candidates will be only considered as per the eligibility conditions, thus before applying directly just scan the eligibility conditions thoroughly. Detailed WB Police SI Eligibility conditions that are must to, possess are this way. 

Educational Qualifications

  • The applicant must possess a bachelor’s degree in any disciple from a recognized university or its equivalent.

 Language Known

  • The applicants must be skilled to speak, read and write Bengali Language.
  • However, this provision will not be applicable to the persons who are permanently residing in hill sub-divisions of Darjeeling and Kalimpong Districts.

Age Limits

  • Minimum Age -20 yrs.
  • Maximum Age -27 yrs.
  • Age Relaxation will be provided to the Candidates as per the Government Rules.

Salary Pay Scale

  • Selected candidates will be paid Rs 7100- 37,600 plus a Grade pay of Rs 3,900.
  • Plus other admissible allowances.

Physical Efficiency Measures

 Post Name Test
Lady Sub Inspector (U.B.)400 meters run within 02 Min.
Sub Inspector (U.B.)/Male800 meters run within 03 Min.
Sub Inspector (A.B.)/Male800 meters run within 03 Min.
Daily Current Affairs News for WB Police SI Exam Click Here

Minimum Physical Standard

Post NameClassHeightChestWeight
 

 

Sub Inspector in Unarmed Branch(U.B.)

Candidates of all categories (except Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes)167 cm79 cm (with a minimum expansion of 5 cm)56 kg.
Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes160 cm76 cm (with a minimum expansion of 5 cm)52 kg.
 

 

Sub Inspector in Armed Branch (A.B.)

 

Candidates of all categories (except Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes)173 cm86 cm(with a minimum expansion of 5 cm)60 kg.
Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes163 cm81 cm (with a minimum expansion of 5 cm)54 kg.
 

Lady Sub Inspector in Unarmed Branch (U.B.)

Candidates of all categories (except Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes)160 cm48 kg.
Gurkhas, Rajbangsi, Garhwali, and Scheduled Tribes155 cm45 kg.

Others

  • He / She must be a Citizen of India.
  • Lady Applicants are only applicable for the position of Sub Inspector in Unarmed Branch.
  • Physically Handicapped candidates shall not be eligible to apply.

WB Police SI Recruitment 2018 Apply Online 

Candidates who are eligible to for the recruitment drive, the steps that are provided below will assist you in dealing with the application form.

Steps to apply for WB Police SI Recruitment 2018

  • Visit the official site of Recruitment board of West Bengal.
  • Click on the “Fill the Application Form Online” section.
  • Fill up the required information correctly.
  • Double check the filled information.
  • You will require your scanned signature and a photograph.
  • Tap on the “Submit” button.
  • Pay the mentioned application fee amount through online payment mode.
  • You have successfully applied for the Examination.

Bank Jobs || Railway Jobs

West Bengal SI Recruitment 2018-Selection Process

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Physical Efficiency Test
  • Main Examination
  • Personal Interview

After the ends of form filling process, candidates who have applied wil be called for the selection rounds. Candidates will be selected for the designation, purely on the basis of their performance in the above mentioned rounds.

Note:The registration process for WB Police SI Recruitment 2018 will remain active for the due course of time, thus make sure to fulfil all the prerequisite as per the deadlines, however, in case you face any query regarding registration, you may contact us by below provided commenting section.

"Drop your suggestions in below comment box, So we can help you in a better way"


WE KNOW WHAT’S UPCOMING

Add Comment